Suburban students head to college

More suburban students are enrolling in college 16 months after graduating from high school than the state says are ready, according to ACT scores reported on the 2014 State Report Cards.

High school, district% colege ready% enrolled in college within 16 months%-point difference
West Leyden H.S., Leyden Dist. 21225.867.741.9
Elgin H.S., SD U-4627.161.734.6
Larkin H.S., SD U-4631.764.432.7
West Aurora H.S., Aurora West Dist. 12938.170.232.1
East Aurora H.S., Aurora East Dist. 13119.751.732.0
Round Lake Senior H.S., Round Lake Dist. 11625.056.631.6
Streamwood H.S., SD U-4631.062.031.0
Addison Trail H.S., DuPage Dist. 8838.368.730.4
Maine East H.S., Maine Twp. Dist. 20747.475.728.3
Glenbard East H.S., Glenbard Twp Dist. 8744.672.527.9
East Leyden H.S., Leyden Dist. 21240.267.627.4
Dundee-Crown H.S., Dist. 30036.063.027.0
South Elgin H.S., SD U-4649.374.725.4
Fenton H.S., Fenton Dist. 10045.670.925.3
STATE AVERAGE45.870.424.6
Mundelein Cons H.S., Mundelein Cons. Dist. 12054.077.223.2
Glenbard North H.S., Glenbard Twp Dist. 8753.376.222.9
Hoffman Estates H.S., Twp. Dist. 21151.273.121.9
Hampshire H.S., Dist. 30055.477.221.8
Community H.S., Dist. 9441.062.721.7
Willowbrook H.S., DuPage Dist. 8849.671.021.4
Hinsdale South H.S., Hinsdale Twp Dist. 8660.481.020.6
Palatine H.S., Twp. Dist. 21152.873.120.3
Grant Comm. H.S., Grant Dist. 12449.769.619.9
Maine West H.S., Maine Twp. Dist. 20750.470.319.9
Central H.S., Central Dist. 30157.977.619.7
J B Conant H.S., Twp. Dist. 21161.680.619.0
Warren Township H.S., Warren Twp Dist. 12161.179.718.6
Kaneland Senior H.S., Kaneland Dist. 30264.482.818.4
Bartlett H.S., SD U-4655.073.318.3
Schaumburg H.S., Twp. Dist. 21159.476.817.4
Crystal Lake South H.S., Dist. 15560.877.817.0
Glenbard South H.S., Glenbard Twp Dist. 8766.783.416.7
Wauconda H.S., Wauconda Dist. 11857.774.116.4
McHenry H.S.-West, McHenry Dist. 15648.564.816.3
Glenbard West H.S., Glenbard Twp Dist. 8767.983.615.7
Grayslake Central H.S., Grayslake Dist. 12764.480.115.7
Grayslake North H.S., Grayslake Dist. 12758.973.915.0
Lisle H.S., Lisle Dist. 20266.481.014.6
Wheeling H.S., Twp. Dist. 21450.064.514.5
Wheaton Warrenville S. H S, Dist. 20066.981.314.4
Lake Park H.S., Lake Park Dist. 10863.778.014.3
Metea Valley H.S., Indian Prairie Dist. 20467.681.814.2
Rolling Meadows H.S., Twp. Dist. 21461.074.913.9
Buffalo Grove H.S., Twp. Dist. 21465.779.513.8
Elk Grove H.S., Twp. Dist. 21458.671.813.2
McHenry East H.S., McHenry Dist. 15644.457.513.1
Lakes Comm. H.S., Dist. 11768.680.712.1
Crystal Lake Central H.S., Dist. 15560.972.711.8
Harry D Jacobs H.S., Dist. 30060.171.811.7
Antioch Comm. H.S., Dist. 11763.773.49.7
St Charles East H.S., St Charles Dist. 30370.679.28.6
Cary-Grove Comm. H.S., Dist. 15573.681.78.1
York Comm. H.S., Elmhurst SD 20571.779.67.9
St Charles North H.S., St Charles Dist. 30373.281.17.9
Huntley H.S., Cons SD 15868.776.47.7
Prospect H.S., Twp. Dist. 21477.384.97.6
Prairie Ridge H.S., Dist. 15570.978.27.3
Maine South H.S., Maine Twp. Dist. 20775.582.67.1
Vernon Hills H.S., Dist. 12880.086.56.5
Wheaton North H.S., Dist. 20073.780.26.5
Lake Zurich H.S., Lake Zurich Dist. 9575.882.26.4
John Hersey H.S., Twp. Dist. 21478.985.26.3
Geneva Comm. H.S., Geneva Dist. 30478.283.85.6
Batavia Sr H.S., Batavia Dist. 10169.374.65.3
Waubonsie Valley H.S., Indian Prairie Dist. 20468.472.94.5
Fremd H.S., Twp. Dist. 21179.083.24.2
Naperville Central H.S., Naperville Dist. 20380.484.03.6
Naperville North H.S., Naperville Dist. 20377.980.93.0
Barrington H.S., Barrington Dist. 22078.481.32.9
Neuqua Valley H.S., Indian Prairie Dist. 20482.282.60.4
Libertyville H.S., Dist. 12885.685.80.2
Adlai E Stevenson H.S., Adlai E Stevenson Dist. 12586.284.9-1.3
Hinsdale Central H.S., Hinsdale Twp Dist. 8687.885.3-2.5

Note: College readiness scores are for students tested in the 2013-2014 school year and are based on the Illinois standard of an ACT composite score of at least 21. Percent enrolled is the percent of high school graduates enrolled in college 16 months after graduation, and is for the 2011-2012 graduating class which is the latest information available.
Source: Daily Herald analysis of 2014 Illinos State Report Cards

---

---

---

---

-30-