Hanging up

Most suburbs have seen steep declines in the amount of revenue generated from the municipal telecommunications tax, while a few have increased tax rates to keep from losing funds.

MunicipalityFY2014 total ($)FY2012 total ($)Percent change
Fox River Grove154,775.84348,028.87-55.5
Villa Park774,192.001,392,041.65-44.4
Lisle2,445,437.424,135,498.22-40.9
Mettawa63,279.83103,351.23-38.8
Gilberts192,441.78295,451.30-34.9
Wauconda221,081.48333,415.67-33.7
Mount Prospect2,137,816.333,222,824.29-33.7
West Chicago892,885.181,276,680.40-30.1
Algonquin604,770.16841,040.27-28.1
Schaumburg4,243,570.395,710,701.81-25.7
Wayne73,132.6697,945.97-25.3
Rosemont1,030,635.251,364,647.64-24.5
Hoffman Estates2,279,254.782,974,022.28-23.4
Prospect Heights519,090.20674,498.32-23.0
Barrington584,957.60753,238.80-22.3
South Barrington103,368.31129,951.96-20.5
Crystal Lake1,564,979.541,959,478.81-20.1
Tower Lakes34,709.8443,040.62-19.4
Addison1,405,296.591,730,575.69-18.8
Hanover Park912,051.711,108,587.90-17.7
Arlington Heights3,489,357.664,224,272.14-17.4
Glendale Heights951,356.401,149,956.32-17.3
Sugar Grove283,762.01342,956.64-17.3
Maple Park31,484.0837,994.47-17.1
Lake In The Hills784,732.19945,146.34-17.0
Grayslake587,035.27699,167.25-16.0
Island Lake220,124.06261,470.72-15.8
Palatine2,210,976.952,622,194.05-15.7
Des Plaines2,682,192.643,180,190.40-15.7
Fox Lake265,128.75314,254.91-15.6
Bloomingdale719,775.75852,931.13-15.6
Carol Stream1,437,396.781,701,478.94-15.5
Buffalo Grove1,917,315.632,268,920.47-15.5
Rolling Meadows1,639,650.831,936,077.74-15.3
Round Lake Park154,822.69182,811.06-15.3
Glen Ellyn1,050,779.551,239,386.93-15.2
Hainesville71,749.2884,575.52-15.2
Elgin3,743,005.474,403,047.99-15.0
Wheaton1,968,558.672,313,522.44-14.9
Round Lake Beach621,111.06729,541.44-14.9
Streamwood885,502.161,038,701.81-14.7
Naperville5,712,704.406,692,918.63-14.6
Sleepy Hollow102,521.44119,751.20-14.4
Antioch467,085.50545,574.06-14.4
Roselle1,075,526.391,253,804.85-14.2
Round Lake322,935.09374,716.79-13.8
Oakbrook Terrace929,431.741,077,982.38-13.8
Lincolnshire1,183,328.381,367,158.60-13.4
Lombard2,339,069.732,678,345.48-12.7
STATEWIDE278,943,533.70319,083,811.27-12.6
Cary613,252.66700,360.92-12.4
St. Charles1,138,878.941,295,247.99-12.1
Batavia984,429.301,116,457.64-11.8
Round Lake Heights47,866.4554,205.81-11.7
Barrington Hills183,619.08207,813.50-11.6
Wheeling1,542,737.501,745,111.39-11.6
Bartlett1,263,106.451,425,680.48-11.4
Hampshire187,345.20211,334.84-11.4
Port Barrington31,914.0235,868.81-11.0
Lindenhurst411,001.39460,518.81-10.8
Hawthorn Woods242,122.28271,033.98-10.7
Geneva1,020,913.091,142,119.20-10.6
Elburn187,212.34208,869.03-10.4
Gurnee1,236,716.581,379,731.78-10.4
Lakemoor27,242.1930,329.81-10.2
Winfield345,251.12383,499.38-10.0
North Aurora332,455.63368,906.34-9.9
Libertyville1,584,622.821,744,630.03-9.2
Deer Park176,999.17194,758.70-9.1
East Dundee158,868.10174,458.94-8.9
Itasca1,175,166.331,290,208.43-8.9
Lake Villa324,878.52354,712.14-8.4
Aurora5,789,315.606,317,444.80-8.4
Huntley747,988.56810,536.82-7.7
Vernon Hills1,256,253.651,349,420.21-6.9
Lake Zurich1,001,004.531,056,401.42-5.2
Wood Dale1,662,349.071,711,090.86-2.8
Kildeer114,973.46116,845.37-1.6
Bensenville1,437,654.501,452,047.55-1.0
West Dundee268,856.41269,011.25-0.1
Volo278,158.29269,929.623.0
Oak Brook3,217,544.833,120,261.553.1
Elk Grove Village4,092,552.833,808,642.477.5
Carpentersville*778,596.40722,828.257.7
Lake Barrington*125,726.28116,466.308.0
Warrenville*760,092.93699,830.398.6
Mundelein*1,077,704.58899,486.7519.8
South Elgin*343,981.19285,832.2520.3
Long Grove*473,669.6959,827.12691.7

* Communities that raised tax rates after 2012.
Source: Illinois Department of Revenue

---

---

---

---

-30-