Money maker

Video gambling revenue since 2012, through October 2014.

CommunityPlaces with video gamblingTotal machinesAmount bet ($)Pre-tax profit* ($)State share ($)Local share ($)Avg. business profi ($)
Addison13596,530,9761,848,430462,11192,42299,531
Algonquin7304,161,6581,083,719270,93254,186108,372
Antioch11488,579,5852,328,062582,019116,404148,149
Aurora2912812,290,2533,574,429893,615178,72386,279
Bartlett11447,620,6572,076,499519,127103,825132,141
Bensenville3121,342,077357,38989,34817,87083,391
Bloomingdale416150,14131,4557,8641,5735,505
Carol Stream9426,999,3261,937,977484,49796,899150,731
Carpentersville12535,667,3351,556,419389,10877,82190,791
Cary4201,388,748370,17292,54418,50964,780
East Dundee10384,572,4081,183,469295,87059,17482,843
Elburn291,220,188264,31666,08013,21692,510
Elgin291057,129,7152,028,191507,054101,41148,956
Elk Grove Village16707,107,3822,057,702514,430102,88690,024
Fox Lake2411224,552,0366,331,7801,582,955316,590184,676
Fox River Grove4183,897,8511,061,408265,35353,071185,746
Gilberts5233,061,656843,958210,99142,198118,154
Glendale Heights3152,451,754681,321170,33234,066158,974
Green Oaks15176,56543,97210,9932,19930,780
Hampshire6262,992,385917,394229,35045,869107,029
Hanover Park5254,701,0581,306,418326,60765,321182,898
Hoffman Estates157412,984,9893,792,434948,114189,622176,980
Huntley7314,718,7931,257,528314,38462,877125,752
Itasca312412,335119,08229,7715,95427,786
Kane County125612,071,1933,502,836875,715175,143204,332
Lake County5021916,309,6184,110,9621,027,752205,55057,553
Lake in the Hills3132,951,457783,602195,90139,180182,840
Lake Villa7304,474,2621,163,461290,86858,173116,346
Lake Zurich417318,18480,81320,2044,04114,142
Lakemoor2103,033,112818,090204,52440,905286,331
Lindenhurst15285,06574,73718,6853,73752,316
Long Grove418112,15328,9647,2411,4485,069
Maple Park310679,844157,95739,4907,89836,856
McHenry198317,905,5514,660,8931,165,231233,044171,717
McHenry County271178,557,2802,247,996562,005112,40158,281
Mundelein10444,728,8661,277,167319,29563,85989,401
North Aurora5223,897,1751,045,072261,27152,254146,309
Oakbrook Terrace8345,091,1591,437,412359,35671,870125,773
Port Barrington3133,789,0951,033,062258,26751,653241,047
Prospect Heights8404,897,7681,316,220329,05865,812115,169
Roselle5241,666,195472,762118,19223,63866,186
Round Lake4173,742,1181,027,874256,97051,394179,878
Round Lake Beach3131,696,607420,476105,12021,02498,110
Round Lake Heights153,619,026887,248221,81244,363621,073
Round Lake Park4173,004,702741,712185,42937,086129,799
South Elgin11467,914,4452,128,260532,067106,415135,434
Streamwood3151,248,046341,13985,28517,05779,599
Sugar Grove3101,110,022334,50383,62616,72578,050
Third Lake1312,1233,5548881782,488
Villa Park146510,948,6082,981,780745,450149,090149,089
Wauconda104810,383,5592,972,851743,216148,643208,099
Waukegan3515848,484,75012,280,1943,070,060614,014245,603
West Dundee6211,478,437328,43082,10916,42238,317
Wheeling10429,066,9972,382,381595,598119,119166,766
Will County3011714,078,7433,819,444954,867190,97589,120
Wood Dale10408,574,5822,449,021612,255122,448171,432

* Among state, community and business | Source: Illinois Gaming Board

---

---

---

---

-30-