Gas tax share

Suburbs get widely varying shares of motor fuel taxes per mile. That’s because money is allocated to towns per capita, rather than by amount of road that must be maintained.

Town2013 motor fuel tax revenue (dollars)Miles of roadsDollars per mile
Addison1,056,93610110,464.71
Algonquin879,7121276,926.87
Antioch426,127597,222.49
Arlington Heights2,195,40921610,163.93
Aurora5,836,96757410,168.93
Barrington297,464456,610.31
Bartlett1,210,9621398,711.96
Batavia768,8151106,989.23
Bensenville538,9385110,567.41
Bloomingdale655,281738,976.45
Buffalo Grove1,184,9531249,556.07
Carol Stream1,134,98210610,707.38
Carpentersville1,083,7859910,947.32
Cary531,500687,816.18
Des Plaines1,682,99115211,072.31
East Dundee80,937213,854.14
Elgin3,207,3413778,507.54
Elk Grove Village939,6471277,398.80
Fox Lake306,581565,474.66
Fox River Grove115,586225,253.91
Geneva613,660936,598.49
Gilberts211,159297,281.34
Glen Ellyn786,221888,934.33
Glendale Heights898,6846713,413.19
Grayslake557,267668,443.44
Gurnee911,5921147,996.42
Hampshire160,817413,922.37
Hanover Park1,114,7668712,813.40
Hawthorn Woods229,616544,252.15
Hoffman Estates1,527,13515210,046.94
Huntley774,5731335,823.86
Inverness210,226553,822.29
Itasca246,269396,314.59
Lake Barrington139,078324,346.19
Lake in the Hills869,833899,773.40
Lake Villa259,492318,370.71
Lake Zurich574,341747,761.36
Libertyville580,028747,838.22
Lincolnshire217,382307,246.07
Lindenhurst419,852459,330.04
Lisle647,222788,297.72
Lombard1,252,3931289,784.32
Long Grove227,757583,926.84
Mount Prospect1,582,66514510,914.93
Mundelein885,933919,735.53
Naperville4,235,9885068,371.52
North Aurora499,621667,570.02
North Barrington87,519243,646.63
Oak Brook230,669613,781.46
Oakbrook Terrace60,80496,756.00
Palatine2,019,91417511,542.37
Port Barrington43,38794,820.78
Prospect Heights464,7534610,103.33
Rolling Meadows696,4946910,094.12
Roselle657,339709,390.56
Rosemont121,1561111,014.18
Round Lake Beach849,8987012,141.40
Schaumburg2,121,1842289,303.44
Sleepy Hollow94,107234,091.61
South Elgin640,210768,423.82
St. Charles951,2011406,794.29
Streamwood1,179,3109013,103.44
Sugar Grove271,594564,849.89
Vernon Hills724,013759,653.51
Villa Park619,375728,602.43
Warrenville375,101517,354.92
Wauconda404,999537,641.49
West Chicago844,754909,386.16
West Dundee214,717297,404.03
Wheaton1,512,0131758,640.07
Wheeling1,127,6708014,095.88
Winfield260,155377,031.22
Wood Dale392,487507,849.74

Source: Municipal audits and Illinois Department of Transportation

---

---

---

---

-30-