Contract time

Almost a third of the current teachers' contracts in 92 suburban school districts are set to expire at the end of this school year.

District Contract
length
Year start Year end
Elk Grove Township Elem. Dist. 59620142019
Maine Township HS Dist. 207620152020
Salt Creek Elem. Dist. 48620142019
Benjamin Elem. Dist. 25520142018
Carol Stream Elem. Dist. 93520142018
Glenbard HS Dist. 87520132017
Libertyville HS Dist. 128520142018
Marquardt Elem. Dist. 15520152019
Northwest HS Dist. 214520152019
Warren HS Dist. 121520142018
Wauconda Unit Dist. 118520152019
Woodland Elem. Dist. 50520162020
Antioch HS Dist. 117420142017
Butler Elem. Dist. 53420152018
Cary Elem. Dist. 26420152018
Central Unit Dist. 301420142017
Community Unit Dist. 300420142017
Fenton HS 100*420142017
Fremont Elem. Dist. 79420142017
Glen Ellyn Elem. Dist. 41420132016
Glen Ellyn Elem. Dist. 89420142017
Grayslake HS Dist. 127420152018
Kaneland Unit Dist. 302420162019
Kildeer Countryside Elem. Dist. 96420142017
Lake Park HS Dist. 108420142017
Lake Zurich Unit Dist. 95420162019
Leyden HS Dist. 212420152018
Lombard Elem. Dist. 44420132016
Medinah Elem. Dist. 11420152018
Mount Prospect Elem. Dist. 57420142017
Mundelein HS Dist. 120420132016
Palatine Elem. Dist. 15420132016
Palatine-Schaumburg HS Dist. 211420152018
Prospect Heights Elem. Dist. 23420162019
Queen Bee Dist. 16420132016
River Trails Elem. Dist. 26420152018
Rondout D72420132016
Rosemont Elem. Dist. 78420152018
Stevenson HS Dist. 125420142017
Wheeling Elem. Dist. 21420152018
Winfield Elem. Dist. 34420142017
Big Hollow Elem. Dist. 38420152018
McHenry Elem. Dist. 15420132016
Addison Elem. Dist. 4320142016
Antioch Elem. Dist. 34320162018
Aptakisic-Tripp Elem. Dist. 102320142016
Arlington Heights Elem. Dist. 25320142016
Barrington Unit Dist. 220*320162018
Batavia Unit Dist. 101320152017
Bensenville Elem. Dist. 2320162018
Bloomingdale Elem. Dist. 13320142016
DuPage HS Dist. 88320142016
Crystal Lake Elem. Dist. 47320142016
Crystal Lake HS Dist. 155320142016
Des Plaines Elem. Dist. 62*320162018
Diamond Lake Elem. Dist. 76320132015
East Aurora Unit Dist. 131320162018
East Maine Elem. Dist. 63320142016
Elgin Area Dist. U-46320152017
Emmons Elem. Dist. 33320142016
Fox Lake Elem. Dist. 114320142016
Fox River Grove Elem. Dist. 3320142016
Geneva Unit Dist. 304320162018
Grant HS Dist. 124320142016
Grass Lake Elem. Dist. 36320152017
Grayslake Elem. Dist. 46320152017
Gurnee Elem. Dist. 56320172019
Hawthorn Elem. Dist. 73320162018
Indian Prairie Unit Dist. 204320162018
Lake Villa Elem. Dist. 41320162018
Libertyville Elem. Dist. 70320162018
Lincolnshire-Prairie View Elem. Dist. 103320142016
Lisle Unit Dist. 202320142016
Mundelein Elem. Dist. 75320152017
Naperville Unit Dist. 203320142016
Oak Grove Elem. Dist. 68320142016
Roselle Elem. Dist. 12320142016
Round Lake Unit Dist. 116320152017
Schaumburg Elem. Dist. 54320162018
St. Charles Unit Dist. 303320142016
Villa Park Elem. Dist. 45320162018
West Chicago Community HS Dist. 94320142016
West Chicago Elem. Dist. 33320162018
Wheaton Warrenville Dist. 200320162018
Gavin Elem. Dist. 37320142016
McHenry HS Dist. 156320162018
Millburn Elem. Dist. 24320162018
Huntley Unit Dist. 158220162017
Itasca Elem. Dist. 10220152016
Keeneyville Elem. Dist. 20220162017
Wood Dale Elem. Dist. 7220152016
West Aurora Unit Dist. 12912016

Source: School districts

-30-

-30-