Licensed to sell

Among 86 suburbs, liquor-selling businesses paid more than $7.8 million dollars for nearly 4,000 liquor licenses during the last fiscal year.

The chart below is sortable. Click or touch a column heading to sort the list by that column.

Town Licenses Total
revenue ($)
Avg. per
license ($)
Addison81169,8662,097.11
Algonquin75119,0791,587.72
Antioch6068,0041,133.40
Arlington Heights130432,2953,325.35
Aurora*180333,4181,852.32
Barrington*4559,1501,314.44
Bartlett4043,5601,089.00
Batavia*5163,9761,254.43
Bensenville*4156,8751,387.20
Bloomingdale45109,3872,430.82
Buffalo Grove*63134,2902,131.59
Carol Stream62135,5002,185.48
Carpentersville4147,7901,165.61
Cary2536,4401,457.60
Deer Park1328,0252,155.77
Des Plaines*122243,4951,995.86
East Dundee3456,9751,675.74
Elburn149,050646.43
Elgin116157,1901,355.09
Elk Grove Village88155,2001,763.64
Fox Lake4538,500855.56
Fox River Grove**1823,5001,305.56
Geneva84144,5551,720.89
Glen Ellyn*73112,1621,536.47
Glendale Heights4999,9682,040.16
Grayslake4357,3001,332.56
Gurnee65101,1751,556.54
Hainesville66,9501,158.33
Hampshire1314,7501,134.62
Hanover Park*3363,0991,912.09
Hawthorn Woods*310,9503,650.00
Hoffman Estates*83238,8072,877.19
Huntley*2525,4951,019.80
Inverness2510255.00
Island Lake146,250446.43
Itasca*3127,100874.19
Kildeer1734,0202,001.18
Lake Barrington1221,0001,750.00
Lake in the Hills*2938,9581,343.38
Lake Villa1816,000888.89
Lake Zurich65133,3832,052.05
Lakemoor1418,7501,339.29
Libertyville7484,2251,138.18
Lincolnshire*3564,7851,851.00
Lindenhurst1635,0002,187.50
Lisle5387,0201,641.89
Lombard*98227,3752,320.15
Long Grove1731,6101,859.41
Maple Park127,564630.33
Mount Prospect*45150,5023,344.49
Mundelein5392,0421,736.64
Naperville242448,6961,854.12
North Aurora3156,9401,836.77
North Barrington24,0002,000.00
Oak Brook*49151,3753,089.29
Oakbrook Terrace38107,1902,820.79
Palatine*92331,8783,607.37
Port Barrington22,6241,312.00
Prospect Heights*2172,6003,457.14
Rolling Meadows*35149,3504,267.14
Roselle*3474,9502,204.41
Rosemont63210,4503,340.48
Round Lake2225,4751,157.95
Round Lake Beach3540,2211,149.17
Round Lake Heights44,0121,003.00
Round Lake Park88,0501,006.25
Schaumburg190522,4212,749.58
Sleepy Hollow11,7501,750.00
South Barrington1727,7251,630.88
South Elgin4277,7921,852.19
St. Charles97134,8001,389.69
Streamwood*4551,6001,146.67
Sugar Grove1617,1001,068.75
Third Lake69,3751,562.50
Vernon Hills5793,4001,638.60
Villa Park5785,5411,500.72
Volo55,5001,100.00
Warrenville3459,7501,757.35
Wayne21,500750.00
West Chicago*3691,1602,532.22
West Dundee2644,2501,701.92
Wheaton65128,4541,976.22
Wheeling*68170,5442,508.00
Winfield1529,1881,945.87
Wood Dale3958,9001,510.26

* Most recent audits for these towns was calendar year 2014. | Source: Municipal audits and Illinois Liquor Control Commission.

-30-

-30-