Report says state lags in serving disabled

Illinois ranks near last on all but one of United Cerebral Palsy’s measures of how states perform in serving residents with intellectual and developmental disabilities.

The chart below is sortable. Click or touch a column heading to sort the list by that column.

State Overall
rank
Promoting
independence
Tracking health
safety and
quality of life
Keeping
families
together
Promoting
productivity
Reaching those
in need
Alabama13121444638
Alaska401432422040
Arizona12211415
Arkansas49502484028
California16732772
Colorado691450924
Connecticut1734420544
Delaware35263213478
Dist. of Columbia8189334810
Florida272812265041
Georgia111111461146
Hawaii542917519
Idaho463632513412
ILLINOIS474913414345
Indiana233810321830
Iowa44413243226
Kansas203024372519
Kentucky192728472922
Louisiana24422533035
Maine121927453717
Maryland282249321
Massachusetts142016402334
Michigan291032141411
Minnesota72315211629
Mississippi515130354537
Missouri3211981216
Montana484432183626
Nebraska372432381320
Nevada31632251942
New Hampshire25332281015
New Jersey28435313114
New Mexico36153193247
New York4322012261
North Carolina34486112423
North Dakota42403234214
Ohio10311743331
Oklahoma434518363849
Oregon185321067
Pennsylvania22337222843
Rhode Island391332294436
South Carolina937821532
South Dakota3839322483
Tennessee32173394950
Texas504732194251
Utah152926162725
Vermont2113215233
Virginia414623303948
Washington2622326113
West Virginia30253223418
Wisconsin33163253527
Wyoming453532271739

Source: 2015 United Cerebral Palsy report

-30-

-30-