How ready are suburban high school graduates for college?

Here's the breakdown of community college students from area high schools who are enrolled in remediation classes.

SchoolStudents enrolled in Community CollegePerc. In remediationPerc. remediation in communicationPerc. remediation in mathPerc. remediation in reading
Wm Fremd H.S., Palatine16716.2%3.6%8.4%9.6%
Prospect H.S., Mt Prospect12725.2%1.6%22.8%5.5%
Neuqua Valley H.S., Naperville23126.0%7.4%23.8%0.9%
Geneva Community H.S., Geneva12627.8%11.1%22.2%1.6%
Adlai E Stevenson H.S., Lincolnshire15529.0%7.7%25.8%9.0%
Glenbard South H.S., Glen Ellyn10629.2%13.2%23.6%1.9%
J B Conant H.S., Hoffman Estates19829.3%6.1%22.7%14.1%
Barrington H.S., Barrington15930.2%6.3%27.0%11.3%
Cary-Grove Community H.S., Cary12530.4%3.2%28.8%0.8%
Elk Grove H.S., Elk Grove Village18730.5%3.7%24.1%10.2%
Batavia Sr H.S., Batavia12430.6%8.9%27.4%3.2%
Lisle H.S., Lisle3531.4%5.7%28.6%0.0%
Hoffman Estates H.S., Hoffman Estates15132.5%10.6%24.5%14.6%
Buffalo Grove H.S., Buffalo Grove13233.3%6.8%28.8%12.1%
Central H.S., Burlington10035.0%6.0%31.0%5.0%
Wheaton North H.S., Wheaton14835.1%12.8%30.4%2.7%
Schaumburg H.S., Schaumburg23235.3%5.6%33.2%11.2%
Naperville Central H.S., Naperville16236.4%11.1%30.2%0.6%
Wheeling H.S., Wheeling16136.6%5.6%28.6%14.9%
Palatine H.S., Palatine23736.7%5.1%28.7%16.5%
St Charles North H.S., St Charles11637.9%20.7%29.3%10.3%
Lake Zurich H.S., Lake Zurich12538.4%9.6%34.4%11.2%
Wheaton Warrenville South H S, Wheaton13038.5%16.9%33.8%3.8%
Huntley H.S., Huntley18739.0%5.3%38.0%2.7%
Glenbard North H.S., Carol Stream21039.5%18.1%35.2%1.0%
Naperville North H.S., Naperville16240.1%14.2%37.7%4.9%
Lake Park H.S., Roselle20040.5%13.0%36.5%2.5%
Prairie Ridge H.S., Crystal Lake12140.5%5.8%39.7%1.7%
McHenry H.S.-West Campus, McHenry14441.0%11.8%41.0%4.9%
Glenbard East H.S., Lombard21841.7%17.0%36.7%0.5%
John Hersey H.S., Arlington Heights12241.8%5.7%36.1%9.8%
Rolling Meadows H.S., Rolling Meadows18742.2%5.3%38.0%12.8%
Libertyville H.S., Libertyville7142.3%11.3%40.8%11.3%
Crystal Lake Central H.S., Crystal Lake12843.0%7.8%38.3%3.9%
Crystal Lake South H.S., Crystal Lake15743.3%9.6%41.4%2.5%
St Charles East H.S., St Charles15243.4%19.7%34.9%7.2%
Hampshire H.S., Hampshire10244.1%18.6%38.2%11.8%
Fenton H.S., Bensenville11544.3%17.4%38.3%2.6%
Lakes Community H.S., Lake Villa11544.3%13.0%40.0%13.0%
Community H.S., West Chicago14244.4%19.7%36.6%4.9%
Metea Valley H.S., Aurora16044.4%15.6%38.1%5.0%
Willowbrook H.S., Villa Park18046.1%17.8%41.1%2.8%
Grayslake North H.S., Grayslake12946.5%17.1%42.6%17.1%
East H.S., Aurora15646.8%29.5%35.9%12.2%
Warren Township H.S., Gurnee34347.5%15.2%43.4%15.2%
Harry D Jacobs H.S., Algonquin16547.9%21.2%43.0%7.9%
Kaneland Senior H.S., Maple Park13449.3%22.4%44.8%1.5%
Waubonsie Valley H.S., Aurora15849.4%17.1%43.7%1.9%
Addison Trail H.S., Addison13250.8%19.7%46.2%0.8%
Vernon Hills H.S., Vernon Hills6550.8%12.3%46.2%12.3%
McHenry East H.S., McHenry7251.4%6.9%50.0%4.2%
Bartlett H.S., Bartlett18451.6%17.9%46.7%11.4%
Wauconda H.S., Wauconda11952.9%18.5%46.2%16.8%
West Aurora H.S., Aurora22953.3%24.9%48.0%9.2%
Larkin H.S., Elgin14554.5%33.1%42.1%16.6%
Maine East H.S., Park Ridge15754.8%14.0%46.5%21.0%
Maine South H.S., Park Ridge12254.9%17.2%45.1%18.0%
Glenbard West H.S., Glen Ellyn13555.6%18.5%50.4%3.0%
Dundee-Crown H.S., Carpentersville18456.5%31.5%41.8%28.3%
Antioch Comm H.S., Antioch11157.7%21.6%53.2%21.6%
Grant Community H.S., Fox Lake15758.6%21.0%52.2%21.0%
East Leyden H.S., Franklin Park16159.6%33.5%49.7%16.1%
Maine West H.S., Des Plaines16259.9%17.3%53.1%25.3%
Grayslake Central H.S., Grayslake10362.1%14.6%58.3%14.6%
South Elgin H.S., South Elgin22562.2%29.8%52.9%20.0%
Mundelein Cons H.S., Mundelein14362.2%28.7%54.5%28.7%
West Leyden H.S., Northlake16262.3%31.5%52.5%11.7%
Elgin H.S., Elgin14763.3%37.4%52.4%25.9%
Streamwood H.S., Streamwood19666.8%29.1%60.2%25.0%
Round Lake Senior H.S., Round Lake15167.5%35.8%53.6%35.8%

Note: Cambridge Lakes Charter School in Pingree Grove is not included as they had fewer than 10 students in community college.
Source: Illinois State Board of Education

-30-