Sortable library list

How library spending changed for staff and new materials from 2014 to 2015.

Library 2015 Personnel ($) 2014 Personnel ($) Personnel % chge. 2015 Materials ($) 2014 Materials ($) Materials % chge.
Geneva2,416,3022,702,835-10.6%559,763381,01546.9%
Addison2,259,7432,161,5954.5%515,072439,38517.2%
Bensenville973,243846,38415.0%107,17991,68516.9%
Algonquin3,377,0773,106,4738.7%579,175499,87815.9%
Vernon Area (Lincolnshire)3,570,3563,413,7814.6%868,914758,88514.5%
Gail Borden (Elgin)6,844,2106,479,1195.6%987,728884,65611.7%
Naperville10,520,96910,322,2271.9%3,154,9332,837,93511.2%
Fox Lake850,485749,93213.4%278,476251,37810.8%
Messenger (North Aurora)811,844797,8771.8%218,993198,00010.6%
River East (McHenry)95,000102,701-7.5%34,20431,3189.2%
Lake Villa1,938,7251,991,918-2.7%485,324449,5268.0%
Glenside (Glendale Heights)1,718,4191,671,3012.8%250,381232,0207.9%
Oak Brook741,962703,0645.5%158,144147,1357.5%
Cook Memorial (Libertyville)4,323,8594,147,9494.2%1,104,3391,052,2495.0%
Elk Grove Village2,933,7692,966,565-1.1%953,932914,3844.3%
Round Lake Area1,707,6821,674,8532.0%207,281199,8983.7%
Rolling Meadows2,552,4142,452,5604.1%471,432457,7773.0%
Lisle2,528,5252,523,7130.2%373,223362,5862.9%
Barrington2,877,6642,803,7492.6%868,250844,8012.8%
Glen Ellyn*2,205,7712,130,5543.5%403,892393,7032.6%
Prospect Heights1,418,5501,394,8851.7%221,313216,4192.3%
Aurora*7,140,6317,282,304-1.9%1,353,4121,325,1262.1%
Arlington Heights8,817,3078,792,4240.3%1,445,9221,419,4491.9%
Warrenville956,640942,5401.5%193,583190,1951.8%
Roselle972,402947,5452.6%157,960155,3311.7%
Palatine3,314,4603,273,3871.3%970,015954,1321.7%
Grayslake1,529,0891,517,7830.7%442,908436,4631.5%
St. Charles3,335,0313,252,4322.5%1,298,4751,281,3681.3%
Crystal Lake2,551,1152,352,6298.4%487,143486,0910.2%
Bloomingdale1,960,7641,909,6662.7%200,663200,2910.2%
Villa Park1,471,0741,350,9068.9%229,831229,4290.2%
Winfield472,902473,694-0.2%83,14883,799-0.8%
Cary933,5041,010,732-7.6%239,550241,847-0.9%
Mount Prospect*6,554,0056,272,6354.5%673,561681,606-1.2%
Des Plaines*3,657,9633,626,3830.9%971,847986,064-1.4%
Ela Area (Lake Zurich)2,902,9442,828,7622.6%722,517738,977-2.2%
Batavia1,793,3951,738,4193.2%454,586466,989-2.7%
Fremont (Mundelein)2,388,0032,341,5382.0%412,991426,108-3.1%
Poplar Creek (Streamwood)2,477,0302,409,8072.8%424,978438,486-3.1%
Antioch1,600,2331,481,0298.0%246,025254,845-3.5%
West Chicago1,206,9951,242,178-2.8%163,713169,839-3.6%
Huntley1,836,8461,753,6064.7%346,084361,171-4.2%
Indian Trails (Wheeling)3,129,8013,118,9230.3%887,100926,225-4.2%
Wood Dale1,194,9281,102,3018.4%193,477202,202-4.3%
Schaumburg9,419,6919,382,8770.4%1,463,4971,549,207-5.5%
Carol Stream1,868,7581,908,587-2.1%342,212370,257-7.6%
Wauconda1,548,9171,410,6289.8%249,055271,695-8.3%
Town & Country (Elburn)604,246566,4486.7%131,843144,143-8.5%
Wheaton2,614,9762,748,511-4.9%473,062519,703-9.0%
Warren-Newport (Gurnee)3,053,7182,996,2291.9%321,749362,684-11.3%
Bartlett1,671,2461,553,6747.6%256,055291,516-12.2%
Sugar Grove321,668310,4423.6%84,792100,898-16.0%
Helen M. Plum (Lombard)2,482,3652,370,3034.7%374,098453,696-17.5%
Fox River Valley (East Dundee)1,665,4041,442,57215.4%333,103406,153-18.0%

Source: Library district and municipal audits.
Note: Financial data comparing 2013 and 2014 spending was used for libraries with asterisks next to the name.

-30-

-30-

Daily Herald web app by Tim Broderick tbroderick@dailyherald.com. You can find some of our open source work at our github site.