Suburban ACTs and college readiness

The table below is sortable on a number of measures:

What are ACT benchmarks?

A student scoring at least the benchmark score in the subject areas listed is considered by the ACT to have a 50% chance of scoring a B or higher in the corresponding first-year college course.

SchoolACT 2013Change% ACT 21 Comp% English 18% Math 22% Reading 22% Science 23
Adlai E Stevenson H.S.26.50.387.493.683.575.874.3
Libertyville H.S.260.785.991.978.674.770.3
Neuqua Valley H.S.25.1-0.182.990.177.770.868.1
Naperville Central H.S.25-0.580.688.471.168.965.7
Wm Fremd H.S.24.9079.485.576.267.964.8
Naperville North H.S.24.7-0.476.885.968.966.664.7
Vernon Hills H.S.24.7-0.777.486.672.16861.4
Geneva Community H.S.24.60.78089.671.268.264.4
John Hersey H.S.24.6-0.679.889.473.861.464.3
Prospect H.S.24.3-0.178.385.271.26961.1
Maine South H.S.24.2-0.477.686.970.664.562.3
Barrington H.S.24.2-175.782.470.365.361.5
Lake Zurich H.S.24-0.175.187.570.863.459.2
Metea Valley H.S.23.90.371.480.767.759.859.6
St Charles North H.S.23.70.27482.473.658.660.6
Wheaton North H.S.23.6-0.572.380.969.661.256.4
Buffalo Grove H.S.23.4070.781.265.756.754.7
Wheaton Warrenville South H S23.4-0.569.176.763.361.757.6
Cary-Grove Community H.S.23.4-0.771.482.162.857.256
Batavia Sr H.S.23.3-0.374.284.567.360.454.2
Glenbard South H.S.23.2-0.368.776.662.354.754.7
Prairie Ridge H.S.23.1-0.468.481.661.45757
St Charles East H.S.23-0.469.580.963.958.151.9
Glenbard West H.S.23-0.465.47656.459.953
Grayslake Central H.S.22.7-0.163.776.15453.150.4
J B Conant H.S.22.7-0.766.375.366.853.751.7
Lakes Community H.S.22.5-0.26378.858.251.851.3
Waubonsie Valley H.S.22.5-0.764.677.356.757.349.2
Huntley H.S.22.4-0.166.679.258.150.651.9
Rolling Meadows H.S.22.30.260.273.356.550.846.8
Lake Park H.S.22.3-0.365.478.558.251.649.2
Lisle H.S.22.3-0.967.277.652.851.252.8
Central H.S.22.2-0.665.678.957.553.247.5
Crystal Lake South H.S.220.161.373.258.647.648
Elk Grove H.S.22-0.660.772.964.742.143.4
Harry D Jacobs H.S.22-0.757.974.749.750.344.9
Grayslake North H.S.21.9-0.559.773.555.945.745.1
Warren Township H.S.21.9-1.15872.554.247.944.7
Glenbard North H.S.21.7-0.459.4725347.745.9
Hampshire H.S.21.50.155.274.449.840.143
Wauconda H.S.21.3-0.455.873.248.143.137.6
Palatine H.S.21.3-0.554.86548.846.142.9
Crystal Lake Central H.S.21.3-0.952.668.351.640.541.5
Bartlett H.S.21.20.353.269.250.94139.5
Kaneland Senior H.S.21.10.152.968.346.342.335.1
Wheeling H.S.21.1-0.55267.954.337.236.3
Willowbrook H.S.20.9049.267.339.642.439.4
Schaumburg H.S.20.9-0.949.263.747.34236.8
Antioch Comm H.S.20.8-1.347.965.341.840.341.2
McHenry East H.S.20.70.447.76336.642.135.7
Maine West H.S.20.6-0.748.464.145.841.839
Glenbard East H.S.20.5047.458.942.941.736.6
McHenry H.S.-West Campus20.5-0.248.5654244.237.9
Hoffman Estates H.S.20.5-0.848.359.549.437.635.3
South Elgin H.S.20.4-0.545.861.241.838.135.3
Mundelein Cons H.S.20.4-0.648.262.342.142.535.7
State Average20.3-0.345.76140.138.933.9
Maine East H.S.20.3-0.445.661.547.534.933.2
Fenton H.S.20-0.243.855.347.634.130.4
Grant Community H.S.20-0.443.758.837.634.631.7
East Leyden H.S.19.6-0.539.556.738.129.924
Community H.S.19.5-0.440.752.535.432.529.2
West Aurora H.S.19.30.339.356.73431.728.4
Addison Trail H.S.19-1.335.450.8342921.5
Dundee-Crown H.S.18.8-0.635.147.330.230.424.4
Streamwood H.S.18.5-0.234.448.929.929.423.4
West Leyden H.S.18.4-0.630.146.225.722.920.3
Elgin H.S.18.20.227.237.528.922.619.9
Larkin H.S.18.1026.14028.225.618.5
Round Lake Senior H.S.18.1-0.525.743.12719.814.1
East Aurora H.S.17.10.518.532.720.816.110.5

Source: Daily Herald analysis of Illinois State Board of Education report card data